Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy.

References to Zarifa’s Collection in the Privacy Statement and Terms & Conditions below are references to Zarifa’s Collection ABN 72 572  974 390.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected by Zarifa’s Collection via the internet, including without limitation, by way of the Zarifa’s Collection website located at https://www.zarifas-collection.com

Zarifa’s Collection recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our client's personal and financial information and acts in accordance with this recognition. As a result, Zarifa’s Collection has instituted strict policies regarding your privacy. Information provided at the time of registration or submission will not be used for any unsolicited communication unless you provide your consent. When you register with Zarifa’s Collection you give us your consent to treat your personal data in accordance with this online privacy policy and for the purposes described below.

WHAT ZARIFA’S COLLECTION COLLECTS

To provide our clients with the service they deserve Zarifa’s Collection collects the information that our clients give us. This may include personal information:

  • automatically collected by our system relating to your visit to the website, such as your IP address;

  • given to us by you when you fill in questionnaires, contact forms or other sections of the Zarifa’s Collection website or when you post or input information to the Zarifa’s Collection website; and

  • about how you use the Zarifa’s Collection website.

 

We study our clients' and visitors' use of our website so we can improve our services and enhance your Zarifa’s Collection experience. When you register with Zarifa’s Collection, you give us your name, address, phone number and email address.

HOW ZARIFA’S COLLECTION USES THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

If you give us your name and email address, we may contact you with special information about Zarifa’s Collection and our products. We communicate with you by email if we have your permission. Otherwise, we use your information only to provide our clients with a better service experience and ensure that we, our partners, and affiliates maintain and improve services to our clients.

 

CONSENT  -  HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

 

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@zarifascollection.com or mailing us at:

Zarifa’s Collection
Shop 51A CS Square
29-35 Lake Street, Caroline Springs 3023 Victoria Australia

To opt-out of any marketing communications from Zarifa’s Collection you can do so by unsubscribing to our site or notifying us via email on info@zarifascollection.com

 

 

DISCLOSURE

Zarifa’s Collection does not sell or rent our client's names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information. To maintain our website and enhance our client communications, Zarifa’s Collection contracts with selected third parties.

As necessary, your personal information may be shared with these third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting Zarifa’s Collection in these endeavours and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. Zarifa’s Collection will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

- the use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by this policy; 
- the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law; 
- we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested; 
- we believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or Zarifa’s Collection; or 
- the assets or operations of Zarifa’s Collection business are transferred to third party.

If you do not provide requested information, Zarifa’s Collection may not be able to provide you with access.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

 

WIX

Our store is hosted on WIX.  WIX provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through WIX’s data storage, databases, and the general WIX application. WIX stores your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

PAYMENT

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then WIX stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read WWIX’s Terms of Service (https://support.wix.com/en/article/wix-payments-and-pci-compliance) & (https://www.pcicomplianceguide.org/faq/#16) or Privacy Statement (https://www.wix.com/about/privacy)

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the way your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Zarifa’s Collection provides access to third party websites through the Zarifa’s Collection website. These linked websites are not under the control of Zarifa’s Collection, and we are not responsible for the content or the conduct of the organization accessed via a link on the Zarifa’s Collection website. Before disclosing your personal information on any website, we suggest you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

 

 

SECURITY

Zarifa’s Collection will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure and to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. Zarifa’s Collection uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. While we take stringent measures to protect our website and all information, you should be aware that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by unintended recipients. Zarifa’s Collection will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

[Please note also that Zarifa’s Collection may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.]

COOKIES

Zarifa’s Collection may use cookies to improve the usefulness of our website for our clients and to help us to enhance our services. Cookies are tiny bits of data that are stored on your hard drive when you visit a website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not want cookies, your Web browser likely includes an option that allows you to not accept them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of Zarifa’s Collection's services.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We have listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not:

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

MARKETING AND ADVERTISING

From time to time, Zarifa’s Collection may give you the choice as to whether you wish to participate in promotions, surveys and/or competitions. To take part in these activities, you will be directed to an appropriate mechanism to enable you to sign up. When you sign up you will receive additional information about the terms and conditions that apply to registration and the relevant surveys, competitions and/or promotions. Please read these carefully as such terms apply in addition to those set out in this policy and could provide you with important information about how personal information collected as part of those activities is dealt with.

ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY & MODIFICATIONS

By accessing and using the Zarifa’s Collection website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as disclosed in this privacy policy. Zarifa’s Collection may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. For this reason, you should therefore review this page from time to time to get updated information. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on our website or otherwise informing you before we use your personal information in any way not previously disclosed in our privacy policy.

If you are registered on the Zarifa’s Collection online database and would like to be removed, please click on this unsubscribe link and enter the email you wish to remove. You have the right to access your personal information in the manner permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) at any time and request correction of your personal information held by Zarifa’s Collection at any time. If you would like to access your personal information or have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please send an email to info@zarifascollection.com  If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

 

QUESTIONS & CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at  info@zarifascollection.com or by mail at:
 

Zarifa’s Collection
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Shop 51A CS Square

29-35 Lake Street

CAROLINE SPRINGS

VIC 3023

AUSTRALIA